CLA-2-84:R:N1:103 815003

Mr. Larry Robinette
Western Quality Products
3600 W. Dickinson Blvd.
Fort Stockton, TX 79735

RE: The tariff classification of a jack from Mexico

Dear Mr. Robinette:

In your letter dated September 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The pedestal type transmission jack is a hydraulic jack which aids in the removal or installation of a transmission from an automobile or light truck. It basically consists of an X- shaped base with four casters, a central column incorporating a hydraulic cylinder, and an adjustable saddle which may be tilted forward, backward, or to either side to assure precise alignment. The jack can lift transmissions weighing up to 1500 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the pedestal type transmission jack will be 8425.42.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other hydraulic jacks and hoists. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division